High Value/Highly Skilled Migrant Visa Application

Tier 1 - High Value and Highly Skilled Migrant applications

As a high value or highly skilled migrant you can apply to enter or remain in the UK under Tier 1.

Am I eligible for a Tier 1 application?

Under Tier 1 you do not need an offer of employment from a UK based company.

However, you do need to show that you hold the appropriate Points for your chosen category, which could include your English language skills and how you will maintain yourself financially.

Immigration Law - Tier 1 Immigration Legal Advice

What are the features of a Tier 1 application?

If you apply under Tier 1 you will initially be granted 3 years permission to enter or remain in the UK. You will have an option to extend your leave by a further 2 years. After 5 year's residence in the UK, you can apply to settle and obtain indefinite leave to remain.

In some circumstances, accelerated shorter routes to settlement are available, which normally reflects a larger investment.

Legal Services - Fixed Fee Immigration Advice from at £49

If you are a Tier 1 applicant you can also invite your family members to the UK.

Which category can I apply for?

Under Tier 1, you may currently apply via one of the following categories:

  • Entrepreneur
  • Investor
  • Exceptional Talent

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

The Entrepreneur category allows you to invest in the UK economy by starting or assuming control of a business. To apply under this category, you must be involved in the day-to-day running of the company or business.

A limited number of graduates can apply under the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) route each year, if they meet specific requirements.

Tier 1 (Investor)

The Investor category is designed for individuals who are going to make a substantial investment in the UK.

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)

The Exceptional Talent category is intended for those who are internationally recognised, or have the potential to be recognised as world leaders in Science or the Arts. Your initial applications must be endorsed by a 'designated body'.

There is an annual limit on the number of individuals eligible under this category.

How can Simpson Millar LLP help me?

As experienced Immigration Solicitors we understand that you might have questions that need answering. We can explain the requirements of Tier 1 in your specific situation and what documents you need. With our assistance you may have a greater chance of succeeding with your immigration application.

Simpson Millar LLP Immigration Solicitors are here to give you friendly, complete and realistic advice on Tier 1 and closed Tier 1 categories.

Contact our solicitors now to get the immigration advice you need. Complete our no obligation online enquiry form and we will call you back or you can call us directly on freephone: 0808 129 3320.


Latest News

Get In Touch

Emma Brooksbank - Partner | Immigration Law - Leeds

Emma Brooksbank
Partner, Head of Immigration (Leeds)

View profile

Meet the Team